Tuesday, 12 January 2021 09:35

Finalists announced for the 2016 Offshore Achievement Awards

Darcy has been shortlisted in this year’s Innovator category

The shortlist for the 2016 Offshore Achievement Awards, sponsored by TAQA, has been announced today {12 January, 2016}.

With approximately 100 entries received this year, a record since the awards were re-launched in 2011 by the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE) Aberdeen Section.

The line-up of finalists ranges from start-ups and specialist technology businesses, through to major service companies employing tens of thousands of people.

Alan Dick of SPE Aberdeen was part of the judging panel and is set to host the ceremony on 17 March. He said: “We have been hugely encouraged by the level of entries this year which demonstrates, despite a particularly challenging time for the oil and gas sector, there are still many success stories to be heard.

“With design and innovation often highlighted as a key factor in maximising production and extending the life of the offshore industry, we were particularly pleased to see that the categories focused on technology drew particular interest.

“The calibre of entries for this year’s awards has been exceptional and judging was not an easy task. I would like to congratulate all those who have been shortlisted for the 2016 awards, and look forward to finding out who the winners are in March.”

The 2015 ceremony saw more than 500 industry professionals in attendance and winners included Expro North Sea for Innovator, Delphian Ballistics for Emerging Technology and The Survitec Group for Safety Innovations.

The finalists for the 2016 Offshore Achievement Awards are:

Emerging Technology

  • EC-OG
  • Interventek Subsea Engineering
  • One Subsea
  • Well-SENSE Technology

Innovator

  • Darcy
  • Sea Energy
  • Step Change Engineering

Safety Innovations

  • Cape Industrial Services
  • Churchill Drilling Tools
  • Cyberhawk Innovations
  • N-Sea

Environmental Innovation

  • CETCO Energy Services
  • EC-OG

Export Achievement

  • Churchill Drilling Tools
  • Equalizer International
  • TWMA

Collaboration

  • ADIL
  • N-Sea
  • Paradigm Flow Services, STATS Group and Halliburton
  • Peterson

Outstanding Skills Development Programme

  • 3Sun Group
  • Aker Solutions
  • Caledonian Petroleum Services

Young Professional

  • Jason Fong, Coretrax
  • Hayleigh Pearson, Costain
  • Emily Taylor, Step Change in Safety

Above & Beyond

  • Callum Falconer, Decom North Sea
  • Andrew Lucas, Harris CapRock Communications
  • Allan Smillie, TAQA

Great Small Company

  • Aisus Offshore
  • Marine Technical Limits
  • Plant Integrity Management
  • Well-Centric Oilfield Services

Great Large Company

  • ADIL
  • Amec Foster Wheeler
  • Tendeka

Significant Contribution

To be awarded to an individual, company or project on the night

The winners will be revealed at a black-tie dinner which takes place at the Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre on Thursday, 17 March.
For more information or details on table bookings and sponsorship opportunities, please visit www.spe-oaa.org.


Prefer your sector news delivered?


subscription-advert

01192016-15usd-sitewide300X250

 

  • Facebook Page: 165971433539526
  • Twitter: SBNAberdeen
  • YouTube: aberdeenbusiness


Scottish Business News Network (SBNN)
111 Gallowgate
Aberdeen
AB25 1BU

T - 01224 619751

E - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.